Title Image

Privacy Policy

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY REQUEST

Marie Callender’s does not sell you information, however California residents have the right to submit privacy requests regarding their personal data. Please use this form to make a request in accordance with your privacy rights. Please fill out all fields so that we may verify and process your request.

PRIVACY

We want to make your experience with our “Website” (www.mariecallenders.com) as enjoyable as possible. For this reason, we provide you with the means to control your privacy and welcome you to submit any questions or concerns that you may have. Please read this information carefully before accessing any part of this Site.

Information is collected from you to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. We use this information to design initiatives that are designed as a platform to deliver a broad range of personalized products and services to our customers across our consumer brands. By knowing customer preferences, services and special offerings can be tailored to eliminate hassles and provide superior levels of convenience on a one-to-one basis. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information such as your name, e-mail address or information concerning what you like and do not like (such as your favorite pie flavor!). On other occasions when we provide items for purchase online, we may request your credit card number to conclude the transaction or your mailing address to insure proper delivery. In each case, we are committed to protecting your information and will never use your information in a manner that you do not authorize.

Like you, we have children of our own and are concerned about their safety when they use the Internet. We want you and your family to be safe while visiting our Internet sites. That is why, consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from children.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect information in several different ways. We indirectly collect through third party providers the domain name of visitors to our Web pages, IP addresses, information concerning your browsing interests on the website, and we may directly collect any information that you voluntarily submit such as name, e-mail addresses, survey results, postal address, telephone numbers and other information that you provide voluntarily. Like many other commercial web sites, our web sites may employ a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect and store information while browsing our Website, which may be used by third party providers. Our website, however, does not recognize individual users.

We also welcome submission of your comments, suggestions and criticisms and will use this information to improve our products and services. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

WHO IS COLLECTING THE INFORMATION
Ownership of any information you provide us may be held by Marie Callender’s Inc and our third party providers alone. We will not sell ownership of this data to any other company or organization.

HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED
We use the information that we may collect to understand your preferences and history. With this information we can tailor our services and special offerings to provide superior levels of information and convenience. We also use the collected information to improve the design of the pages on the Website. If you provide us with your e-mail address, we may occasionally send you e-mail offers, informing you about products and services. If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. These offers may be based on information you provided us in your responses to our surveys and on your history with us as a customer. Any other use of your information will be explained in advance and will be subject to your express consent, which consent shall be granted upon entry and submission of that information.

INFORMATION DISTRIBUTION
If you are providing personal information within a registration page, it will only be used within our domain unless you expressly consent to allow third party data sharing. Although unlikely, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested as part of a legal proceeding, we will provide this information upon receipt of the appropriate documentation.

There may be links that will let you leave the Website. We do not control the links or their sites and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site. The use and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to our privacy policy. Each linked site may have its own policy that could differ considerably from our policy, or the linked site may not display any privacy policy at all.

ANALYTICS

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), is used on our web site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), is used on our web site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use information generated by cookies and your IP address for website analytics and remarketing. Google’s privacy policy may be obtained here. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

We may use Google Remarketing, Display Advertising and Facebook Retargeting and pixels on our website. Cookies and third-party vendors, including Google, may display ads to you to customize Google Display Network using past website visitor behaviors. You can opt-out of Google’s Display Advertising and Network using the Ads Preferences Manager or Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

SECURITY PROCEDURES

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Any particularly sensitive information, such as a customer’s credit card number, is encrypted prior to transmission. Access to your information is limited to the small set of employees that manage the Website and our network.

HOW CAN YOU CORRECT ANY INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION

You have the ability to access and edit the personal information that you have provided to us. To update the information retained about you, please send your request to us by emailing mccustomerservice@mcallenders.com. and advising us which information is incorrect. We will send you a confirming email to your last known email address of the changes or deletion of your personally identifiable information.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy. We may also change the policy from time to time, so please be sure to visit this site often to see if anything has changed. If we post changes and you continue to use the site, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information in the future at any time without providing a reason. Upon receipt of the withdrawal of your consent we will no longer use your personal information. You may withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, or update or correct any of your personal information, in writing (by letter or e-mail) to the following address: mccustomerservice@mcallenders.com or Marie Callender’s Inc, 170 E. Rincon St. Corona CA 92879., Attention: MIS Director

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the Policy of this website, please email us at mccustomerservice@mcallenders.com.

CONTACT

MARIE CALLENDER’S® RESTAURANTS
Have a question or comment about a Marie Callender’s® Restaurant?
Email: mccustomerservice@mcallenders.com.

MARIE CALLENDER’S® FROZEN FOODS
Have a question or comment about a Marie Callender’s® Frozen Dinners and Canned Soups?
Contact ConAgra Foods

MARIE’S FROZEN PIES AND PIE SHELLS
Have a question or comment about a Marie Callender’s® Frozen Pies and Pie Shells?
Contact Marie Callender’s Pies.

MARIE CALLENDER’S® CORNBREAD MIX
Contact us at:  support@mccornbread.com
Look for Marie Callender’s® Cornbread Mix at your grocer.

MARIE CALLENDER’S® INC

TERMS OF USE
The following Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”), govern your use of this web site (this “Site”) operated by Marie Callender’s Inc (“Marie Callender’s® “) and the material and information accessible on or from this Site. Please read the Terms of Use carefully before accessing any part of this Site. Your access of this Site constitutes your agreement with and acknowledgement of the Terms of Use. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use, you may not access this Site.

Marie Callender’s® reserves the right to modify the Terms of Use without advance notice to you; however, you can review the current version of the Terms of Use by clicking on the “Terms of Use” link at the bottom of every page of this Site. You acknowledge and agree to be bound by such modifications. In the event we make a material change to the Terms of Use, we will post a notice of the material change at the top of the Terms of Use.

NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES.
Marie Callender’s® does not warrant or make any representations of any kind with respect to the material and information contained on this Site. Your use of this Site is at your own risk. Although Marie Callender’s® attempts to provide accurate material and information, this Site is intended to be for general reference and informational purposes only. Although Marie Callender’s® strives to keep this Site up-to-date, it may contain inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date material or information. Marie Callender’s® assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the content of this Site, and makes no commitment to update such material or information. Your sole and exclusive remedy for issues relating to the use of, or the material or information on, this Site shall be to discontinue accessing this Site or using the material or information contained herein. You acknowledge and agree that Marie Callender’s® shall not be liable for any damages related to, arising out of, or in connection with this Site or such material or information contained herein.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU HEREBY WAIVE, DISCLAIM AND RELEASE Marie Callender’s®, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES AND LICENSORS, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS, FROM ANY AND ALL CLAIMS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, CLAIMS FOR ACTUAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, ACTUAL ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS, OR CLAIMS FOR INTEREST), EVEN IF Marie Callender’s® IS OR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, RELATED TO, ARISING OUT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY), YOUR ACCESS TO (OR INABILITY TO ACCESS) THIS SITE OR THE USE OF ANY MATERIAL OR INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, EVERYTHING ON THIS SITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

REQUIRED CONDUCT.
Marie Callender’s® requires that you agree to follow the following basic rules of conduct when using this Site:

  • You will follow the Terms of Use and all applicable local, state, national, or international law;
  • You will only provide truthful and accurate information;
  • You will not harass, threaten, or abuse other people when using this Site in any manner;
  • You will not harm minors in any way;
  • You will not interfere with or disrupt this Site, or servers or networks connected to this Site, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies, or regulations of networks connected to this Site;  and
  • You will not e-mail, transmit, or otherwise transfer any material or information that is obscene, or may be hateful or offensive on racial, ethnic, sexual, or any other grounds; is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, vulgar, distasteful, or otherwise objectionable; or is defamatory, libelous, or invades another person’s privacy or proprietary rights.

You acknowledge that Marie Callender’s® and its designees shall have the right (but not the obligation) to pre-screen any material or information e-mailed, transmitted, or otherwise transferred via this Site. Marie Callender’s® and its designees shall have the right to refrain from e-mailing, transmitting, or otherwise transferring any material or information that violates the Terms of Use or is otherwise objectionable.

INDEMNITY.
YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE PERSONALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR BEHAVIOR WHILE ON THIS SITE AND AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, SAVE HARMLESS AND DEFEND MARIE CALLENDER’S®, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES AND LICENSORS, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS, FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL LOSSES, DAMAGES, LIABILITIES, COSTS, PENALTIES, FEES, OR OTHER EXPENSES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ACTUAL ATTORNEYS’ FEES) THAT MARIE CALLENDER’S® MAY INCUR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY THIRD PARTY CLAIM RELATED TO, ARISING OUT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY) YOUR USE OF THIS SITE OR ACCESS TO THIS SITE, OR YOUR VIOLATION OF THE TERMS OF USE OR THE RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PARTY.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENTS.
Any information that Marie Callender’s® may collect from you during your use of this Site is subject to our Privacy Policy. For the full text of our Privacy Policy, please click here.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS.
Certain statements and information on this Site and in Marie Callender’s® press releases and reports are “forward-looking statements.” Such statements involve material risks and uncertainties and are subject to change based on factors beyond the control of Marie Callender’s® (certain of such statements are identified by use of words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “future,” etc.). Accordingly, Marie Callender’s® actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in any such forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including, without limitation, the benefits of proactive measures being taken to improve results and control costs, the ability to open new points of distribution, changes in general or local economic conditions, the availability of sufficient personnel, Marie Callender’s® ability to attract and retain clients in franchisees/licensees, and other factors described herein or in such press releases or reports. Marie Callender’s® does not undertake to publicly update or revise its forward-looking statements even if experience or future changes make it clear that any projected results expressed or implied therein will not be realized.

NO MEDICAL, TAX, INVESTMENT, OR LEGAL ADVICE.
The material and information on this Site is for general reference and informational purposes only and is not intended to offer specific medical, tax, investment, legal, or other advice of any kind.

NO RESALE OF THIS SITE.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or exploit for any commercial purposes any portion of this Site, use of this Site, or access to this Site.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES.
Marie Callender’s® may provide links from or to other web sites maintained by third parties. Marie Callender’s® has not reviewed or endorsed these linked web sites, and you hereby acknowledge and agree that Marie Callender’s® shall not be responsible for the content, products, or services offered on such web sites. To the extent applicable, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws regarding material obtained from this Site or any linked web sites.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.
The information on this Site, including, without limitation, all design, text, images, photographs, press releases and other information, are protected under United States and other copyright laws and are owned by Marie Callender’s® or used under license from the copyright owner. The information may not, except under written license, be copied, reproduced, transmitted, displayed, performed, distributed, rented, sublicensed, altered, stored for subsequent use, or otherwise used, in whole or in part, in any manner without Marie Callender’s® prior written consent, except to the extent that such use is authorized under the United States and other relevant copyright laws. Marie Callender’s® trademarks, logos, images and service marks used on this Site are the property of Marie Callender’s® and may not be used without the prior written consent of Marie Callender’s® and without proper acknowledgment. All other trademarks or logos are the property of their respective owners.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION STATEMENT.
Marie Callender’s® does not discriminate against or harass any employee or applicant for employment because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, disability, age, marital status, sexual orientation, political affiliation, veteran, or status with regard to public assistance, and Marie Callender’s® makes employment decisions in accordance with federal, state and local laws.

MODIFICATION OF SITE.
Marie Callender’s® reserves the right at any time, and from time to time, to modify, suspend, or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this Site (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you. You acknowledge and agree that Marie Callender’s® shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of this Site.

GOVERNING LAW.
The internal laws of the State of California, without reference to any choice of law provisions, shall govern any claims related to, arising out of, or in connection with any use of, or material or information on, this Site.

SEVERABILITY.
If any term or provision of the Terms of Use is declared unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable by any court in any jurisdiction, then such term or provision will be deemed severable from the remaining terms or provisions in such jurisdiction and will not affect the validity and enforceability of such remaining terms or provisions.

CONTACT US.
If you have any questions about the Terms of Use or this Site, please e-mail us at mccustomerservice@mcallenders.com, or write to us (and include your e-mail address) at Marie Callender’s®, 170 E. Rincon St. Corona CA 92879  Attention: MIS Director